International Society of Electrochemistry

 

facebook linkedIn


36th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry

You are warmly invited to the 36th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry which will be held in Šibenik, Croatia from 26 to 29 May 2024.



 

https://topical36.ise-online.org/

 



37th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry

You are warmly invited to the 37th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry which will be held in Stresa, Italy from 9 to 12 June 2024.



 

https://topical37.ise-online.org/

 


75th Annual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry

You are warmly invited to the 75th Annual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry which will be held in Montreal, Canada from 18 to 23 August 2024.



 

https://annual75.ise-online.org/

 


38th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry

You are warmly invited to the 38th Topical Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry which will be held in Manchester, UK from 8 to 11 September 2024.



 

https://topical38.ise-online.org/

 


76th Annual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry

You are warmly invited to the 76th Annual Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry which will be held in Mainz, Germany from 7 to 12 September 2025.



 

https://annual76.ise-online.org/

 

Result election of ISE Executive Committee Members


ISE Secretary General (2024 - 2026)

 

Ulrike Krewer
287 votes

 

Francesca Soavi
309 votes


Vice President (2024 - 2026)

 

Taek Dong Chung
303 votes

 

Chi-Chang Hu
210 votes

 

Wataru Sugimoto
412 votes

 

Guobao Xu
220 votes

 

President Letter

 

ISE President Report 2023

 

Poster prize Winners
74th Annual Meeting

Fan Ziwei
Erika Viviana
Godoy Alarcon
Athira Tomy
Léonard Olivotto
Sophie Webb
Adrian Hannon
Patrick Severin Sfragano
Kim Taehun
Christian Leibing
Yen Hai Thi Tran
Swetha Vasudevan Kanakkottu
Konstantin Rücker
David Ríos Ruiz
Delphine Clauss
Miklós Márton Kovács
Lucia Zanetti
Alexis Fouchereau
Haruki Katori
Shilong Fu
Clara Gohlke
Adarsh Koul
Vera Roth
Nicolas Rojas-Sanabria
Ariba Adnan
Nicole Segura
Swantje Pauer
Guillaume Perrin-Toinin
Cheng Liu
Yi-Fan Bao
Katharina Trapp
Eun-Jin Choi
Vivien Andrieux
Ana-Maria Dragan


ISE Award Winners 2023

 

Tajima Prize

  • Federico Bella
    Politecnico Torino, Italy for innovative work in the field of advanced photoelectrochemical cells and post-lithium batteries

Zhaowu Tian Prize for Energy Electrochemistry
  • Carlo Santoro
    University of Milano Bicocca, Italy for development of electro-catalytic and bio-electrocatalytic systems for fuel cells, water electrolyzers and bioelectrochemical applications

 

Oronzio and Niccolò De Nora Foundation Young Author Prize

  • Mohsin Muhyuddin
    University of Milano Bicocca, Italy for paper: Iron-based Electrocatalysts Derived from Scrap Tires for Oxygen Reduction Reaction: Evolution of Synthesis-Structure-Performance Relationship in Acidic, Neutral and Alkaline Media. Published in Electrochimica Acta 2022, 433, 141254. DOI: 10.1016/j.electacta.2022.141254.).

 

ISE Prize for Electrochimical Material Science

  • Raphaële J. Clément
    University of California at Santa Barbara, USA for innovative work in the field of advanced batteries.

 

Early Career Analytical Electrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 1

  • Paolo Bollella
    University of Bari, Italy for paper: Iron-based Electrocatalysts Derived from Scrap Tires for Oxygen Reduction Reaction: Evolution of Synthesis-Structure-Performance Relationship in Acidic, Neutral and Alkaline Media. Published in Electrochimica Acta 2022, 433, 141254. DOI: 10.1016/j.electacta.2022.141254.).

 

Jaroslav Heyrovsky Prize for Molecular Electrochemistry

  • Simone Ciampi
    Curtin University, Australia for unique and original contributions opening new ways of exploring chemical catalysis using electrostatics in the electrochemical double layer

 

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Experimental Electrochemistry

  • Ian Burgess
    University of Saskatchewan, Canada for his seminal contributions to the development of IR spectroelectrochemistry. He has pioneered over many years the application of lab- and synchrotron-based IR spectroscopy methods, in particular ATR-SEIRAS. His work pushed the limits of spatial and temporal resolution of these methods and made them available to a much wider range of electrochemical systems, which will be of use in many areas of electrochemistry.

 

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Applied Electrochemistry

  • Dulce Maria Morales Hernandez
    Engineering and Technology Institute Groeningen, Netherlands for her contributions in the fields related to the electrochemical conversion of oxygen to the electro-oxidation of alcohols, the impact of binders on electrode properties and oxygen conversion electrocatalysts


ISE-Elsevier Prize for Green Electrochemistry

  • Juliana Brito
    UNESP, Brazil for her contributions in the fields related to photoelectrocatalysis, water splitting and CO2 reduction.

 

Katsumi Niki Prize in Bioelectrochemistry

  • Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett
    Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal for important and original contribution to the areas of bioelectrochemistry, electron transfer reactions of compounds of biological interest, bioelectroanalysis and for her great involvement in the bioelectrochemistry community.

Alexander Kuznetsov Prize in Theoretical Electrochemistry
  • Mira Todorova
    Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany for development and application of state-of-art ab-initio based mutli-scale simulation techniques on the forefront of theoretical electrochemistry to tackle problems in fundamental surface electrochemistry. Most notably, by developing an ab-initio potentiostat, she has opened new doors towards exciting new paths in experimental and theoretical electrochemistry alike

 

 

ISE Vote on Financial statement 2022:


Accepted by 99,4% of the votes

 

ISE Vote on 2024 Budget:


Accepted by 98,8% of the votes

 

ISE Fellows 2023


Yang Kook Sun


 

ISE Travel Award Winners 2023

Juliana Brito
Tianye Zheng
Sheena Louisa
Caroline G. Sans
Deng Fengxia f
Georgios Bampos
Yaolin Xu
Luiza Zudina
Yan B. Vogel
Alessandro Piovano
Thaisa Baldo

 

Divisional Elections

 

Result elections of the Division Chairs Elect (term 2023-2024)

Division 1  
Maria Cuartero Botia


Division 2  
Carlo Santoro


Division 3  
Sonia Dsoke


Division 4  
Carmen Pérez


Division 5  
Carlos Ponce de León Albarran


Division 6  
Ismael Diez-Perez


Division 7  
Mark Symes

 

Electrochimica Acta

The new Impact Factor (IF) for Electrochimica Acta is 7.336!

 

 

It is the highest value in the Journal’s history and Electrochimica Acta surpasses all non-review journals publishing across the full range of electrochemistry. It is in the top three journals in terms of citable published items and number of citations, and is in Q1 for the journal category ‘electrochemistry’.